DRAFT: 11.06.14

PRIVACY POLICY  Download PDF version
Intelligent Transport Systems Australia Incorporated (“ITS Australia”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how ITS Australia collects, manages and uses your personal information.

Types of Personal Information Collected
ITS Australia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work
address, place of work, position, industry, location or telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ITS Australia when you use its Web site. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by ITS Australia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ITS Australia Web site. When you use its Web site ITS Australia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Manner of Collection
ITS Australia collects your personal information mainly in the following ways: When you apply to become a
member (from the membership applications forms); when you sign up for its newsletters; when you register to attend an event hosted by ITS Australia or in which ITS Australia is involved; when you send an e-mail to ITS Australia or one of its officers, members or affiliates; and generally when you enter your details onto ITS Australia’s Web site.

ITS Australia also collects your personal information from your business card if you provide one to ITS Australia (or one of its officers, members or affiliates), or if you enter into a business card draw organised by ITS Australia. As mentioned above, ITS Australia automatically collects information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ITS Australia when you use its Web site. If it does not already have your contact details, ITS Australia may obtain your contact details from publicly available sources or through its suppliers (e.g. event organisers) to provide you with information (e.g. details of events) which it believes you might be interested in.

ITS Australia may take steps to update personal information, for example, an address, by collecting personal information from publicly available sources, for example, telephone directories or Linked-in.

Use of your Personal Information

ITS Australia collects and uses your personal information for the purposes of furthering its objectives which
include the following:

(a) To carry on a non profit association (not for the gain of any individual member) with the purpose of
promoting the development of the industrial resources of Australia by the means of intelligent and efficient
transportation systems;
(b) To receive administer and expend Funds to promote and improve conditions in the transportation systems industry in Australia;
(c) To promote the image of the industry by the usage of seminars, conferences and meetings to inform the public and members of developments with the intelligent transportation systems throughout Australia;(d) To promote and represent the common interests of members of the Association whether they be Government or private or public organisations or companies associated with the development and deployment of intelligent transportation system (the industry);(e) To provide legislative and public advocacy of such intelligent transportation systems in Australia and overseas;
(f) To produce publications literature and programs designed to enhance the industry throughout Australia and overseas;
(g) To support and sustain members of ITS Australia;
(h) To promote and encourage productive relationships among ITS members the industry and public and to encourage scientific development in the transportation industry in Australia;
(i) To engage in the development of an Australian resources in the transportation industry, not for the profit
of its individual members;
(j) To encourage effective use of technology by promotion of appropriate technologies, systems and applications;
(k) To optimise compatibility of industry systems and applications by identifying, developing and arranging the adoption of needed standards;
(l) To promote discussion and co-operation between members, governments, commercial and academic bodies in relation to the industry;
(m) To undertake activities to promote and facilitate appropriate use of technology associated with the industry;
(n) To develop and promote the dissemination of information amongst members and others relating to the industry;
(o) To establish links and to liaise with other appropriate organisations, agencies and bodies within Australia and overseas;
(p) To promote and sponsor the development of appropriate legislation relating to the industry, including matters relating to privacy, licensing rights and related matters;
(q) To undertake new technology evaluations, and to acquire and maintain appropriate equipment with respect to the industry;
(r) To undertake appropriate market research for dissemination amongst members and other agencies and bodies;
(s) To foster and promote research and development with respect to the industry;
(t) To ensure that members of ITS Australia (the members) take all and any appropriate action to recognise the importance of quality transportation and intelligent transport systems to the lives of all Australians and to assist in the delivery of such systems as a contribution to Australia’s economic environmental and social needs and objectives;
(u) To assist its members promote, multi model, development and applications to improve passenger and freight transport systems throughout Australia;
(v) To provide a forum for information interchange between different sections of the industry (i.e. Government Commercial Academia and the general public) and with overseas organisations with similar objectives;
(w) To assist its members to provide viable private sector development of the industry and to increase their contributions to an effective export market with regard to the transportation industry;
(x) To develop an active and informed membership (through meetings, seminars, conferences, congress meetings, newsletters and other activities;
(y) To carry on and undertake any other appropriate activities in the promotion of the above objects and to provide service to the community;
(z) To do all additional or incidental things which may support the above objects.

Without limiting the uses referred to above, examples of ways in which ITS Australia uses personal information include the following: To promote its activities and those of affiliated organisations or organisations with related objectives, to promote related activities of its members, peak bodies, peers and sponsors and to send you its newsletters. In furtherance of its objectives ITS Australia may provide your personal information to affiliated organisations or organisations with similar objectives, to service providers (such as event organisers and IT service providers) and to committees established by ITS Australia. If you are a member, ITS Australia may publish your personal information on its Web site. If you register to attend an event organised by ITS Australia or one of its affiliates, ITS Australia may provide your details to its sponsors or to event registrants and attendees. ITS Australia also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from ITS Australia, its affiliates and organisations with similar objectives. ITS Australia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered or to ask for your opinion or insights regarding industry issues to help shape our strategic position.

ITS Australia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. ITS Australia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, in furtherance of its objectives ITS Australia may share data with trusted partners to help it perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail on behalf of ITS Australia, provide customer support on behalf of ITS Australia, or arrange for deliveries on behalf of ITS Australia. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ITS Australia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ITS Australia does not collect, use or disclose your sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

ITS Australia keeps track of the Web sites and pages users visit within ITS Australia, in order to determine what ITS Australia services are the most popular. This data is used to help ITS Australia to deliver customised content and advertising on its website.

ITS Australia will disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ITS Australia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ITS Australia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ITS Australia, or the public.

ITS Australia may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where you register for or attend an overseas event hosted by ITS Australia or one of our affiliated organisations. Your information may be shared with other event attendees, sponsors or event. Relevant overseas countries could include (without limitation) China, Japan and other countries in Asia Pacific, the United States of America, New Zealand, countries in Europe, countries in South America and countries in Africa. ITS Australia may also store your personal information in the “cloud” and third party data storage providers engaged by ITS Australia may have servers located overseas. Your personal information may be routed in transit through one or more servers located outside Australia.

Use of Cookies

The ITS Australia Web site use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise ITS Australia pages, or register with ITS Australia site or services, a cookie helps ITS Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ITS Australia services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
Your personal information is stored on computers at ITS Australia’s premises and by third party data storage providers (for the purposes of providing services to ITS Australia).

ITS Australia is committed to keeping secure the personal information it holds about you. ITS Australia takes reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure including to secure your personal information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

ITS Australia maintains computer and network security, such as firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security measures including identification codes and passwords to control access to computer systems. Our security measures include requiring staff to use passwords and/or smartcards when accessing our systems, employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems, providing secure storage for physical records and building management engaged by landlords which employs physical and electronic means such as alarms and cameras to protect against unauthorised access to buildings.

Subject to relevant laws, where information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose we ensure it is effectively and securely destroyed, for example, by shredding or pulping in the case of paper records or and other means in the case of electronic records and equipment.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ITS Australia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

ITS Australia encourages you to review the privacy policies of Web sites you choose to link to from ITS Australia so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. ITS Australia is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on Web sites outside of the ITS Australia Web site.

Changes to this Statement

ITS Australia will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect current practices and requirements. ITS
Australia encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how ITS Australia is
protecting your information.

Consent

By providing ITS Australia with your personal information, whether through the ITS Australia website or
otherwise, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you generally have the right (subject to some exceptions) to access any
personal information that ITS Australia holds about you on request. Requests for access to limited amounts of personal information, such as checking to see what position, employer, address or telephone number ITS Australia has recorded, can generally be handled over the telephone.

With regard to requests for access to more substantial amounts of personal information, depending on the
complexity of your request, ITS Australia may charge a fee for processing the request (payable prior to
processing the request) to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and
copying any material that you have requested.

ITS Australia will respond to your access request as soon as possible. ITS Australia may be able to deal with your request immediately but usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days.

If particular circumstances apply, ITS Australia is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to deny your request for access, or limit the access it provides. If ITS Australia is unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, it will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information. For example, ITS Australia may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you where:

• it will threaten the privacy of other individuals;
• the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings;
• the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
• the law prevents ITS Australia us from disclosing the information.

ITS Australia aims to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you learn that current personal information ITS Australia holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please advise ITS Australia and it will take steps to make the necessary changes. ITS Australia can generally update your personal information over the telephone on 61 3 9646 6466 or via e-mail at admin@itsaustralia.com.au. You have the right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information if ITS Australia disagrees with your request to correct the information. You can request details about your personal information.

Complaints
If you consider that any action of ITS Australia breaches this Policy or the Privacy Act or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. To make a complaint, please telephone ITS Australia on 61 3 9646 6466 or via e-mail at admin@its-australia.com.au. If you are still not satisfied, please ask to speak to Susan Harris, Chief Executive Officer who will handle the complaint in consultation with the Risk and Audit Committee.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

Contact Information
ITS Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that ITS Australia has not adhered to this Statement, please contact ITS Australia at admin@its-australia.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Last updated 11 June 2014