PRIVACY POLICY  Download PDF version

Intelligent Transport Systems Australia Incorporated (“ITS Australia”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how ITS Australia collects, manages and uses your personal information.

Types of Personal Information Collected

ITS Australia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, place of work, position, industry, location and/or telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ITS Australia when you use its website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by ITS Australia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ITS Australia website. When you use its website, ITS Australia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Manner of Collection

ITS Australia collects your personal information mainly in the following ways: When you apply to become a member (from the membership applications forms); when you sign up for its newsletters; when you register to attend an event hosted by ITS Australia or in which ITS Australia is involved; when you send an e-mail to ITS Australia or one of its officers, members or affiliates; and generally when you enter your details onto ITS Australia’s website and when you provide your details to ITS Australia.

ITS Australia also collects your personal information from your business card if you provide one to ITS Australia (or one of its officers, members or affiliates), or if you enter into a business card draw organised by ITS Australia. As mentioned above, ITS Australia automatically collects information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ITS Australia when you use its website. If it does not already have your contact details, ITS Australia may obtain your contact details from publicly available sources or through its suppliers (e.g. event organisers) to provide you with information (e.g. details of events) which it believes you might be interested in.

ITS Australia may take steps to update personal information, for example, an address, by collecting personal information from publicly available sources, for example, directories, websites, Linked-in or other social media.

ITS Australia does not collect, use or disclose your sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

ITS Australia keeps track of the websites and pages users visit within ITS Australia, in order to determine what ITS Australia services are the most popular. This data is used to help ITS Australia to deliver customised content and advertising on its website.

Use of your Personal Information

ITS Australia collects and uses your personal information for the purposes of furthering its objectives which include the following:

(a) To carry on a non-profit association (not for the gain of any individual member) with the purpose of promoting the development of the industrial resources of Australia by the means of intelligent and efficient transportation systems;

(b) To receive, administer and expend Funds to promote and improve conditions in the transportation systems industry in Australia;

(c) To promote the image of the industry by the usage of seminars, conferences and meetings to inform the public and members of developments with the intelligent transportation systems throughout Australia;

(d) To promote and represent the common interests of members of the Association, whether they be Government, private or public organisations, or companies associated with the development and/or deployment of intelligent transportation system (the industry);

(e) To provide legislative and public advocacy in relation to intelligent transportation systems in Australia and overseas;

(f) To produce publications, literature and programs designed to enhance or promote the intelligent transport industry throughout Australia and overseas;

(g) To support and sustain members of ITS Australia;

(h) To promote and encourage productive relationships among ITS members, the industry and public and to encourage scientific development in the transportation industry in Australia;

(i) To engage in the development of an Australian resources in the transportation industry, not for the profit of its individual members;

(j) To encourage effective use of technology by promotion of appropriate technologies, systems and applications;

(k) To optimise the compatibility of industry systems and applications by identifying, developing and arranging the adoption of needed standards;

(l) To promote discussion and co-operation between members, governments and commercial and academic bodies in relation to the industry;

(m) To undertake activities to promote and facilitate the appropriate use of technology associated with the industry;

(n) To develop and promote the dissemination of information amongst members and others relating to the industry;

(o) To establish links and to liaise with other appropriate organisations, agencies and bodies within Australia and overseas;

(p) To promote and sponsor the development of appropriate legislation relating to the industry, including matters relating to privacy, licensing rights and related matters;

(q) To undertake new technology evaluations, and to acquire and maintain appropriate equipment with respect to the industry;

(r) To undertake appropriate market research for dissemination amongst members and other agencies and bodies;

(s) To foster and promote research and development with respect to the industry;

(t) To ensure that members of ITS Australia (the members) take all and any appropriate action to recognise the importance of quality transportation and intelligent transport systems to the lives of all Australians and to assist in the delivery of such systems as a contribution to Australia’s economic environmental and social needs and objectives;

(u) To assist its members promote multi-model, development and applications to improve passenger and freight transport systems throughout Australia;

(v) To provide a forum for information interchange between different sections of the industry (e.g. Government Commercial Academia and the general public) and with overseas organisations with similar objectives;

(w) To assist its members to provide viable private sector development of the industry and to increase their contributions to an effective export market with regard to the transportation industry;

(x) To develop an active and informed membership (through meetings, seminars, conferences, congress meetings, newsletters and other activities);

(y) To carry on and undertake any other appropriate activities in the promotion of the above objects and to provide service to the community;

(z) To do all additional or incidental things which may support the above objects.

Without limiting the uses referred to above, examples of ways in which ITS Australia uses personal information include the following: To promote its activities and those of affiliated organisations or organisations with related objectives, to promote related activities of its members, peak bodies, peers and sponsors and to send you its newsletters. In furtherance of its objectives ITS Australia may provide your personal information to affiliated organisations or organisations with similar objectives, to service providers (such as event organisers and IT service providers) and to committees established by ITS Australia. If you are a member, ITS Australia may publish your personal information on its website. If you register to attend an event organised by ITS Australia or one of its affiliates, ITS Australia may provide your details to its sponsors or to event registrants, delegates and attendees (including without limitation by way of publication on an event application accessible by other event registrants, delegates and attendees and by ITS Australia and its affiliates and sponsors). ITS Australia also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from ITS Australia, its affiliates and organisations with similar objectives. ITS Australia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered or to ask for your opinion or insights regarding industry issues to help shape our strategic position.

ITS Australia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. ITS Australia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, in furtherance of its objectives ITS Australia may share data with trusted partners to help it perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail on behalf of ITS Australia, provide customer support on behalf of ITS Australia, or arrange for deliveries on behalf of ITS Australia. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ITS Australia will disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ITS Australia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ITS Australia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ITS Australia, or the public.

Overseas Disclosure

Your information may be shared by ITS Australia with other event attendees, delegates, members, sponsors and/or event holders who may be located overseas. ITS Australia may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who are based overseas and/or who have data centres and/or servers overseas. Relevant overseas countries could include (without limitation) China, Japan and other countries in Asia Pacific, the United States of America, New Zealand, countries in Europe, countries in Central and South America and countries in Africa. Your personal information may be routed in transit through one or more servers located outside Australia.

If you provide ITS Australia with your personal information, you consent to the overseas disclosure of your personal information, you agree that the above protections do not apply and you agree that if the overseas recipient handles your personal information in breach of the APPs: (a) ITS Australia will not be accountable to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and (b) you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The relevant overseas countries may not necessarily have privacy or data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in Australia, those laws might be able to compel the disclosure of your personal information to a third party (such as an overseas authority) and you may not necessarily be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.

Use of Cookies

The ITS Australia website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise ITS Australia pages, or register with ITS Australia site or services, a cookie helps ITS Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ITS Australia services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Your personal information is stored on computers at ITS Australia’s premises and by third party data storage providers based in Australia and overseas (for the purposes of providing services to ITS Australia).

ITS Australia is committed to keeping secure the personal information it holds about you. ITS Australia takes reasonable steps to secure your personal information held by us in Australia from unauthorised access, use or disclosure including to secure your personal information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

ITS Australia maintains computer and network security, such as firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security measures, including identification codes and passwords, to control access to computer systems. Our security measures include requiring staff to use passwords and/or smartcards when accessing our systems, employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems, providing secure storage for physical records and building management engaged by landlords which employs physical and electronic means such as alarms and cameras to protect against unauthorised access to buildings.

Subject to relevant laws, where information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose we ensure it is effectively and securely destroyed, for example, by shredding or pulping in the case of paper records or and other means in the case of electronic records and equipment.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ITS Australia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. ITS Australia’s website may contain links to other websites or platforms not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). ITS Australia has no control over or responsibility for those websites or platforms and the policies and procedures we describe in this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites/platforms directly for information on their privacy policies. Also, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to other members, peers, event registrants, delegates, attendees, visitors, sponsors, organisers or others, whether at one of ITS Australia’s events or otherwise.

ITS Australia encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from ITS Australia so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ITS Australia is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the ITS Australia website.

Changes to this Statement

ITS Australia will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect current practices and requirements. ITS Australia encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how ITS Australia is protecting your information.

Consent

By providing ITS Australia with your personal information, whether through the ITS Australia website or otherwise, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you generally have the right (subject to some exceptions) to access any personal information that ITS Australia holds about you on request. Requests for access to limited amounts of personal information, such as checking to see what position, employer, address or telephone number ITS Australia has recorded, can generally be handled over the telephone.

With regard to requests for access to more substantial amounts of personal information, depending on the complexity of your request, ITS Australia may charge a fee for processing the request (payable prior to processing the request) to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material that you have requested.

ITS Australia will respond to your access request as soon as possible. ITS Australia may be able to deal with your request immediately but will usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days.

If particular circumstances apply, ITS Australia is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to deny your request for access, or limit the access it provides. If ITS Australia is unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, it will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information. For example, ITS Australia may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you where:

  • it will threaten the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings;
  • the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • the law prevents ITS Australia us from disclosing the information.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you also have the right to request the correction of personal information we hold about you. ITS Australia aims to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you learn that current personal information ITS Australia holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please advise ITS Australia and it will take steps to make the necessary changes. ITS Australia can generally update your personal information over the telephone on + 61 3 9646 6466, Suite 22/574 Plummer Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207 or via e-mail at [email protected] Please contact the Chief Executive Officer if you have any queries. You have the right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information if ITS Australia disagrees with your request to correct the information. You can request details about your personal information.

The access and correction requirements in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided with access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Contact Information and Complaints

ITS Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this Policy, or believe that ITS Australia has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or has not respected your privacy, please contact the Chief Executive Officer, ITS Australia at [email protected] or Suite 22/574 Plummer Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207, or on + 61 3 9646 6466. Complaints will be handled in consultation with the Risk and Audit Committee. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

Last updated 1 February 2018

Platinum Members

Corporate Gold Members

© Copyright 1999-2018 Intelligent Transport Systems Australia Incorporated   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy   |   Disclaimer

#ITSAustralia